Index of topics

This is an alphabetical list of the main topics which are covered on this website.

 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z 
 

A

Agriculture – see Farming

Aircraft building – Short Brothers

Armstrong, William, Baron Armstrong  (Bamburgh)

Askew family

 

B

Bamburgh

Belford

Bell, Andrew, tithe collector of Bowsden

Berwick Burrell Collection

Berwick Record Office – history

Berwick-upon-Tweed

Berwick-upon-Tweed – archive films

Berwick-upon-Tweed – bus station

Berwick-upon-Tweed – royal wedding (1328)

Berwick-upon-Tweed – shipyard

Berwick-upon-Tweed – war with Russia

Bicycles

Blackhill Campaign  (coal mining) 

Blue Bell Smithy, Pallinsburn

Board of Guardians – catalogues

Boat building in Tweedmouth

Books online

Bow Well water scheme  (Norham)

Bowsden – farming

Branxton

Bridges of Berwick

Burrell, Sir William

Bus transport

Butler, Josephine

 

C

Calder, Alexander (WW1)

Canada – emigration from Northumberland

Catalogues & transcriptions (Record Office)

Central Picture Hall

Cheviot Quarry

Cinema in Berwick – history

Cinema in Wooler – history

Clark, Jim, racing driver

Coal mining

Coal mining – Ford Moss

Cobles – boat building

Collieries

Conquer family (Pallinsburn)

Cooke, George Frederick, actor

Corn Exchange

Corn Exchange – entertainment

Cornelius (ship)

Cowe buildings

Crewe, Nathaniel, Lord Crewe (Bamburgh)

Crime and punishment – stories

Cycling in Berwick

 

D

D’Arcy (ship)

Darling, Grace

David II, of Scotland – wedding

Devey, Joseph, bicycle manufacturer

Dickens, Charles, in Berwick

Digitised books

Dock railway

Drill Hall, Wooler

 

E

Elliott, John, doctor of Lowick

Emigration to Canada

Emigration to Canada – Moody family

 

F

Family history – resources

Farming

FBDMA Constitution

FBDMA Newsletter

FBDMA publications

Fiji – Robert Spowart & family

Film archives – Berwick films

Flodden

Ford Moss Colliery

Forfarshire (ship)

Forsyth, Tom, founder of Jus Rol

 

G

Genealogy – resources

Grace Darling lifeboat (Lee boatbuilders)

Grey family, of Milfield Hill

Grey, Thomas, poet

Gypsies in North Northumberland & the Borders

 

H

Herring fishing

High Greens (Berwick) – family history

Homildon Hill, battle (1402)

 

I

Industrial heritage in North Northumberland

Invincible (ship)

 

J

Jackson, William, whaler

Jimmy Strength

Joanna of England – wedding

Jus Rol

 

K

Katzin, Olga, author (wife of Hugh Miller)

King’s Arms Assembly Room – theatre

King’s Own Scottish Borderers – see KOSB

Kirk Yetholm – gypsy memorial

KOSB Regimental Band

 

L

Lambert, William Blake, naval engineer

Landed families

Lee family, boatbuilders

Lee, Robert, church minister (1804-1868)

Low Greens (Berwick) – family history

Lowick – Dr John Elliott

 

M

Maelmin

Maltings (theatre & cinema)

Marmion’s Well (Branxton & Flodden)

Medical services (pre-NHS)

Milfield

Miller, Hugh, actor

Miners’ strike of 1820  (Ford Moss colliery)

Moody, Luke, farmer of Bowsden

Motor racing

Museum

Music – history in Berwick

 

N

New Brunswick settlers

Newsletter of FBDMA

Newspapers online

Norfolk (ship)

Norham

Norham – water supply

Northumberland At War project

 

O

Our Families project

Our Families project – stories

 

P

Pallinsburn – blacksmith

Pallinsburn – Conquer family

Pastry production

Pescod, Mainwaring Bainbridge  (Ford Moss Colliery)

Photocentre Collection

Photocentre Collection – indexes

Playhouse, Berwick

Poor Law Union – catalogues

Projects  (Record Office)

 

Q

Queen’s Rooms, Berwick

 

R

RAF Milfield

Railways

Ravensdowne (Berwick) – family history

Record Office

Redpath, James (social reformer)

Royal Border Bridge

Royal Tweed Bridge

Russia – navy (William Blake Lambert)

Russia – war with Berwick

 

S

Salmon fishing

Shiell, William, cyclist

Ship building

Short Brothers, aircraft manufacturers

Silent cinema – history

Slavery (James Redpath, abolitionist)

Spowart Brothers (bus operator)

Spowart family

Springall (PD) Ltd, motor racing

Stockdale, Percival  (of Branxton)

Stuart, James (1728-1844), ‘Jimmy Strength’

Susan (Spittal ferry)

Sybil’s Well (Branxton & Flodden)

 

T

Theatre, in Berwick – history

The Theatre  (Hide Hill)

Thompson Brothers (bus operator)

Town waits

Travel narratives in Northumberland

Travellers – see Gypsies

Tudor documents

Turnbull, William B. (Pallinsburn)

Tweed Dock

 

U  V  W

Waits (musicians)

Whaling

William Cowe & Sons

Wood, Arthur, (1933-2014)

Wood, Frank Watson (artist)

Wood’s Hotel

Wooler

Wooler – Drill Hall

Workhouse  (Berwick Board of Guardians)

World War 1 – project

 

X  Y  Z

Yetholm – gypsy settlement

Young, John (bus operator)

 
 

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z